********************************************************
[…] concerning rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the basis of
   settlement of traffic balances. . . .

   47 C.F.R. S 43.51(a)(1) (2003). This version of section 43.51(a) applied
   to any carrier that was:

   engaged in foreign communications and enters into a contract, agreement,
   concession, license, authorization, operating agreement or other
   arrangement . . . with a foreign carrier that does not qualify for the
   presumption . . . that it lacks market power on the foreign end of one or
   more of the U.S.-international routes included in the contract.

   47 C.F.R. S 43.51(b)(2) (2003).

   47 C.F.R. S 43.51(e) (2003). The 2003 version of section 43.51(e)
   provided, in pertinent part:

   [I]f a carrier files an operating or other agreement with a foreign
   carrier pursuant to [section 43.51(a)] to begin providing switched voice,
   telex, telegraph, or packet-switched service between the United States and
   a foreign point and the terms and conditions of such agreement relating to
   the exchange of services, interchange or routing of traffic and matters
   concerning rates, division of tolls, the allocation of return traffic, or
   the basis of settlement of traffic balances, are not identical to the
   equivalent terms and conditions in the operating agreement of another
   carrier providing the same or similar service between the United States
   and the same foreign point, the carrier must also file with the
   International Bureau a modification request under section 64.1001 [of the
   Commission's rules].

   47 C.F.R. S 43.51(e) (2003). The 2003 version of section 64.1001 similarly
   stated that:

   [i]f the international settlement arrangement in the operating agreement
   or amendment referred to in [section 43.51(e)] differs from the
   arrangement in effect in the operating agreement of another carrier
   providing service to or from the same foreign point, the carrier must file
   a modification request under this section unless the international route
   is exempt from the international settlements policy under [section
   43.51(e)].

   47 C.F.R. S 64.1001(b) (2003). Section 43.51(e)(2) of the Commission's
   rules similarly required carriers to file a modification request where
   such carriers amended an existing operating agreement with a foreign
   carrier. See 47 C.F.R. S 43.51(e)(2) (2003).