********************************************************
[…] agreement by establishing or amending four times the rates that would
       apply to Teleco Haiti's termination of U.S.-originated traffic. The
       four rates became effective on February 5, February 23, May 12, and
       August 1, 2004. On March 1, 2007, IDT filed its Carrier Service
       Agreement with the Commission at the request of Commission staff, and,
       on May 23, 2007, IDT identified the rates established under the
       agreement, again at the request of Commission staff.

   III. DISCUSSION

    8. Pursuant to section 220 of the Act, the Commission may "prescribe the
       forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by
       carriers subject to [the Act]," and "may classify [such] carriers and
       prescribe different requirements . . . for different classes of
       carriers," including international telecommunications carriers. In
       addition, section 220 makes it unlawful for subject carriers "to keep
       the accounts in any other manner than that prescribed or approved by
       the Commission." In cases where a carrier fails to keep its accounts
       and records as required, or "to submit such accounts, records,
       memoranda, documents, papers, and correspondence . . . to the
       inspection of the Commission," section 220 imposes a forfeiture of
       "$6,000 for each day of the continuance of each such offense." To
       impose such a forfeiture penalty, the Commission must issue a notice
       of apparent liability, and the person against whom the notice has been
       issued must have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such
       penalty should be imposed.