********************************************************
[…] approval.

    A. Filing of Agreements

   11. Based on a preponderance of the evidence, we conclude that IDT has
       apparently violated section 220 of the Act, and section 43.51(a) of
       the Commission's rules by failing to file with the Commission a copy
       of its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti, as well as four
       amendments to such agreement, from November 22, 2003 to November 4,
       2004, when the Commission lifted the ISP and its implementing rules
       from the U.S.-Haiti route. IDT's failure to satisfy its obligations
       under section 43.51(a) constitutes a clear violation of a vital
       Commission requirement. As noted above, the 2003 version of section
       43.51(a) unambiguously required that all subject carriers file with
       the Commission, within thirty days of execution, "a copy of each
       contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement to which it is a party
       and amendments thereto with respect to . . . the exchange of services
       and the interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning
       rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the settlement of
       traffic balances." With certain exceptions, section 43.51(a) applied,
       by its terms, to all carriers "engaged in foreign communications [that
       enter] into a contract, agreement . . . or other arrangement and
       amendments thereto with a foreign carrier that does not qualify for
       the presumption . . . that it lacks market power on the foreign end of
       one or more of the international routes included in the contract."

   12. At the time that IDT and Teleco Haiti executed their agreement, and
       for a period when the Agreement was effective, Teleco Haiti was a
       telecommunications provider presumed to possess market power on a
       route that was subject to the ISP. Although section 43.51(a) thus