********************************************************
[…] IDT's apparent violations of section 43.51(a) include its failures to file
   with the Commission its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti by
   November 22, 2003, and four subsequent rate amendments that became
   effective on February 5, February 23, May 12 and August 1, 2004.

   IDT's apparent violations of sections 43.51(e) and 64.1001(b) include its
   failures to file with the Commission a modification request for each of
   the four rate amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco
   Haiti.

   IDT's apparent violations of section 64.1001(e) include its failures to
   obtain Commission approval prior to implementing each of the four rate
   amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement with Teleco Haiti.

   47 C.F.R. S 1.80(b)(4), Note, Section III. Pursuant to section 504, "[t]he
   forfeitures imposed by title II . . . shall be subject remission or
   mitigation by the Commission, under such regulations and methods of
   ascertaining the facts as may seem to it advisable. . . ." 47 U.S.C. S
   504(b). For convenience, the Commission treats such forfeitures as
   prescribed base amounts that are subject to downward adjustment, using the
   downward adjustment criteria applicable to section 503 forfeitures in