********************************************************
[…] amendments to its Carrier Service Agreement that established terms and
       conditions different from equivalent terms provided to another carrier
       serving the same U.S.-international route.

   17. Although the parties amended their agreement four times after its
       execution to establish different termination rates, IDT failed to file
       with the Commission the requisite modification requests seeking
       approval for such amendments, in accordance with sections 43.51(e) and
       64.1001(b). As noted above, section 43.51(e) of the Commission's rules
       required the filing of a modification request where a carrier has
       executed an agreement, or amendment, with a foreign carrier
       establishing terms different from "the equivalent terms and conditions
       in the operating agreement of another carrier providing . . . similar
       service between the U.S. and the same foreign point." At the time that
       IDT entered into its agreement with Teleco Haiti, another carrier,
       AT&T, was providing service on the U.S.-Haiti route pursuant to an