********************************************************
[…] apparently liable for a $50,000 forfeiture for filing an inaccurate
quarterly Worksheet on May 22, 2007. We also find Telrite is
apparently liable for a $50,000 forfeiture for filing an inaccurate
annual Worksheet on April 19, 2007. We therefore find Telrite is
apparently liable for a total forfeiture of $100,000 for filing
inaccurate Worksheets.
32. We also find that Telrite has failed to make full TRS contributions,
including failure to pay its TRS obligations in 2007. Where a carrier
fails to satisfy its TRS obligations, it thwarts the purpose for which
Congress established section 225(b)(1) of the Act and its implementing
regulations -- to ensure that telecommunications relay services "are
available to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States." The Commission has generally established a base forfeiture
amount of $10,000 for each instance in which a carrier fails to make
required TRS contributions and an upward adjustment based on one-half
of the company's approximate unpaid contributions at the time the
investigation was initiated.