********************************************************
[…] the playing field by giving non-paying providers an economic advantage
over their competitors, who must then shoulder more than their fair
share of the costs of the universal service fund. The Universal
Service Administrative Company ("USAC") currently administers the USF.
USAC bills carriers each month, including Telrite, based on their
quarterly contribution amount. Consistent with the Debt Collection
Improvement Act of 1996 ("DCIA"), USAC transfers USF contributions
more than 90 days delinquent to the Commission to collect the
outstanding debt.
4. Section 225(b)(1) of the Act, which codifies Title IV of the Americans
with Disabilities Act of 1990, directs the Commission to "ensure that
interstate and intrastate telecommunications relay services are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to
hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals in the United
States." To that end, the Commission established the TRS Fund to
reimburse TRS providers for the costs of providing interstate
telecommunications relay services. Pursuant to section
64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) of the Commission's rules, every carrier that