********************************************************
[…] While it is factually
correct, then, that it was "substantially in compliance" with the
original 100 percent compliance date of July 1, 2006 and most of its
violations occurred between March 1, 2006 and July 1, 2006,
Syntax-Brillian has not persuaded us that accelerating the deadline
placed an undue burden on it that justifies reducing the proposed
forfeiture. Therefore, we affirm our finding in the NAL that
Syntax-Brillian's status as a small business is not a factor in
mitigation of the forfeiture amount.
IV. notice of apparent liability for forfeiture
A. Syntax-Brillian Violated Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules.
42. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide,
in any written statement of fact, "material factual information that
is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent
any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or
misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such
material factual statement is correct and not misleading." Any person
who has received a letter of inquiry from the Commission or its staff
or is otherwise the subject of a Commission investigation is subject
to this rule. In expanding the scope of Section 1.17 in 2003 to
include written statements that are made without a reasonable basis