********************************************************
[…] another carrier's proprietary information so that the receiving
       carrier can provide a telecommunications service. Complainants
       advocate the third construction, asserting that "section 222(b)
       encompasses any carrier-to-carrier service regardless of which carrier
       is providing it or to whom."

   10. We recommend that the Commission adopt the construction advocated by
       Verizon, because that construction provides the most natural,
       grammatically consistent reading of the statute. Under section 222(b),
       a carrier that receives proprietary information "for the purposes of
       providing any telecommunications service . . . shall use such
       information only for such purpose." Section 222(b) thus includes both
       an affirmative requirement and a prohibition. The requirement is that
       the carrier that receives information "shall use such information only
       for such purpose" - that is, "for purposes of providing any
       telecommunications service."