********************************************************
[…] telecommunications provided to Bright House and Comcast, the
       Competitive Carriers affiliated with Bright House and Comcast provide
       "telecommunications service" under the Act. Accordingly, even if
       section 222(b) referred to the submitting carrier's provision of
       telecommunications service, section 222(b)'s marketing ban would not
       apply to Verizon's receipt of information from Comcast's and Bright
       House's affiliated Competitive Carriers.

     A. Verizon's Customer Retention Marketing Practices Do Not Violate
        Section 222(a).

   21. Section 222(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very
       telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality
       of proprietary information of, and relating to, other
       telecommunications carriers...." Complainants assert that, inherent in
       the "duty to protect" the confidentiality of proprietary information
       of other telecommunications carriers is the duty not to use the
       proprietary information for any purpose other than the purpose for