********************************************************
[…] Complainants
       seek an order enjoining Verizon from continuing such customer
       retention marketing. Complainants also seek an award of damages, but
       deferred that determination to a separate, subsequent proceeding
       pursuant to section 1.722(d) of the Commission's rules.

   III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

          A. Complainants Have Not Established a Violation of Section 222(b).

               1. Verizon Does Not Receive the Proprietary Information for
                  "Purposes of Providing Any Telecommunications Service"
                  Within the Meaning of Section 222(b).

    9. Section 222(b) provides that "[a] telecommunications carrier that
       receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for
       purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such
       information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information
       for its own marketing efforts." Section 222(b) thus prohibits a
       telecommunications carrier from using for its own marketing efforts
       any proprietary information that it receives from another carrier "for
       purposes of providing any telecommunications service...." Section