********************************************************
[…] information.

   III. discussion

          A. Failure to Respond to the LOI

    7. We find that Hauppauge apparently violated Commission orders by
       failing to respond to a Bureau inquiry. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403
       of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, ("Act") afford the
       Commission broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates.
       Section 4(i) authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not
       inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of
       its functions," and Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may
       conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the
       proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice." Section 403
       likewise grants the Commission "full authority and power to institute
       an inquiry, on its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any
       of the provisions of this Act."

    8. As indicated above, the Bureau twice directed Hauppauge to provide
       certain information related to its TV boards for personal computers.
       Such information was necessary to enable the Commission to perform its