********************************************************
[…] 18. This Consent Decree may be signed in counterparts.

   For: CTC Communications Corp.

   ______________ ___________________

   Date James P. Prenetta, Jr.

   Executive Vice President and General Counsel

   CTC Communications Corp.

   For: Enforcement Bureau

   Federal Communications Commission

   ______________ ____________________

   Date  Kris A. Monteith

   Chief, Enforcement Bureau

   CTC is headquartered at 220 Bear Hill Road, Waltham, Massachusetts, and is
   a provider of wireline telecommunications services.

   Section 222 of the Communications Act provides that: "Every
   telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of
   proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications
   carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including
   telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided
   by a telecommunications carrier." 47 U.S.C S: 222.

   In the Matter of Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996:
   Telecommunications Carriers' Use of Customer Proprietary Network
   Information and Other Customer Information and Implementation of the