********************************************************
[…] Section 3(33) of the Act defines "communications by radio" as "the
transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds
of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus,
and services (among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery
of communications) incidental to such transmission." Section 87.473(b)
of the Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for ELT test
stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the
operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the
manufacturer or design of ELTs." Section 87.475(d) of the Rules
states the frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600,
121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also
states that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot cause harmful
interference to voice communications on these frequencies or any
harmonically related frequency," and must "[c]oordinate with the
appropriate FAA Regional Spectrum Management Office prior to the
activation of each transmitter."
8. A false ELT activation has the potential to severely impact the search
and rescue network, resulting in responder resources being wasted and
misdirected.