********************************************************
[…] apparatus for the transmission of energy, or communications or signals
by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with
the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act.
Section 3(33) of the Act defines "communications by radio" as "the
transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds
of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus,
and services (among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery
of communications) incidental to such transmission." Section 87.473(b)
of the Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for ELT test
stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the
operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the
manufacturer or design of ELTs." Section 87.475(d) of the Rules
states the frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600,
121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also
states that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot cause harmful