********************************************************
[…] radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds,
including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services
(among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of
communications) incidental to such transmission." 47 U.S.C. S: 153(33).
Section 87.473(b) of the Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for
ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in
the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the
manufacturer or design of ELTs." 47 C.F.R. S: 87.473(b). Section
87.475(d) of the Rules states the frequencies available for ELT test
stations are 121.600, 121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and
121.900 MHz and also states that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot
cause harmful interference to voice communications on these frequencies or
any harmonically related frequency," and must "[c]oordinate with the
appropriate FAA Regional Spectrum Management Office prior to the
activation of each transmitter." 47 C.F.R. S: 87.475(d). See Forfeiture
Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 2617 - 2618.
2008 Memorandum Opinion and Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 9918.