********************************************************
[…] the transmission of energy, or communications or signals by radio within
the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a
license granted under the provisions of the Act. 47 U.S.C. S: 301. Section
3(33) of the Act defines "communications by radio" as "the transmission by
radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds,
including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services
(among other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of
communications) incidental to such transmission." 47 U.S.C. S: 153(33).
Section 87.473(b) of the Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for
ELT test stations will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in
the operation and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the
manufacturer or design of ELTs." 47 C.F.R. S: 87.473(b). Section
87.475(d) of the Rules states the frequencies available for ELT test
stations are 121.600, 121.650, 121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and
121.900 MHz and also states that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot