********************************************************
[…] ("Act'), Section 1.80 of the Rules, and The Commission's Forfeiture
Policy Statement and Amendment of Section 1.80 of the Rules to
Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, 12 FCC Rcd 17087 (1997), recon.
denied, 15 FCC Rcd 303 (1999) ("Forfeiture Policy Statement"). In
examining Mr. Allred's response, Section 503(b) of the Act requires
that the Commission take into account the nature, circumstances,
extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator,
the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to
pay, and other such matters as justice may require.
7. Section 301 of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio ... except under and in accordance with this Act and
with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this
Act." On August 8, 2008, agents from the Atlanta Office, using
direction finding techniques, determined that a transmission on
157.5675 MHz emanated from the TCC Shop in Dalton, GA. The agents
interviewed Mr. Allred, who admitted that he had intentionally