********************************************************
[…] violated section 1.717 of the Commission's Rules by failing to timely
file responses to informal complaints served upon Alltel by the
Consumer and Government Affairs Bureau.
h. "NAL" means Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, DA 08-427
(February 19, 2008).
i. "Order" or "Adopting Order" means an Order of the Bureau adopting the
terms of this Consent Decree without change, addition, deletion, or
modification.
j. "Parties" means Alltel and the Bureau.
k. "Rules" means the Commission's regulations found in Title 47 of the
Federal Regulations.
II. BACKGROUND
2. Pursuant to section 1.717 of the Commission's Rules, "the Commission
will forward informal complaints to the appropriate carrier for
investigation. The carrier will, within such time as may be
prescribed, advise the Commission in writing, with a copy to the
complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or
inability to do so."
3. On February 19, 2008, the Bureau issued a Notice of Apparent Liability
for Forfeiture ("NAL") proposing Alltel be held liable for a
forfeiture of $16,000 under section 503(b)(1)(B) of the Act, and
ordered the Company either to pay the proposed forfeiture or file a