********************************************************
[…] Each equipment covered in an application for equipment authorization shall
bear a nameplate or label listing the following: (1) FCC Identifier
consisting of the two elements in the exact order specified in S:2.926.
The FCC Identifier shall be preceded by the term FCC ID in capital letters
on a single line, and shall be of a type size large enough to be legible
without the aid of magnification.
As discussed in the confidential appendix, we find that the labels of the
PDTs modified by DCS do not include the correct FCC ID numbers and,
therefore, are not labeled as specified by Section 2.925(a)(1) of the
Rules.
9. Section 15.19(a) of the Rules provides in pertinent part:
In addition to the requirements in part 2 of this chapter, a device
subject to certification, or verification shall be labeled as follows: ...
(3) All other devices shall bear the following statement in a conspicuous
location on the device:
This device complies with part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject
to the following two conditions: (1) This device may not cause harmful
interference, and (2) this device must accept any interference received,
including interference that may cause undesired operation.
As discussed in the confidential Appendix, we find that the labels of PDTs
modified by DCS do not include the labeling required by Section
15.19(a)(3).
10. We, accordingly, find that DCS apparently marketed noncompliant radio
frequency devices, in willful and repeated violation of Section 302(b)