********************************************************
[…] that its license for earth station E970116 had lapsed, and remedied
the violation prior to any Commission inquiry or enforcement action.
Finally, ABS-CBN states that it has implemented new license renewal
measures that will ensure that all of its licenses will be renewed on
a timely basis.
III. discussion
6. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
at the end of the license period.
7. As a Commission licensee, ABS-CBN was required to maintain its
authorization in order to operate its earth station. ABS-CBN admitted