********************************************************
[…] that any person who willfully or repeatedly fails to comply with the
       provisions of the Act or the Rules shall be liable for a forfeiture
       penalty. For purposes of Section 503(b) of the Act, the term "willful"
       means that the violator knew that it was taking the action in
       question, irrespective of any intent to violate the Commission's
       rules, and "repeated" means more than once. Based on the record before
       us, it appears that ABS-CBN's violations of Section 301 of the Act and
       Sections 25.102(a) and 25.121(e) of the Rules were willful and
       repeated.

    9. In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, Section 503(b)(2)(E)
       of the Act directs us to consider factors, such as "the nature,
       circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect
       to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
       offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
       require." Having considered the statutory factors, as explained below,
       we propose a total forfeiture of $5,200.

   10. Section 1.80(b) of the Rules sets a base forfeiture amount of $10,000
       for operation of a station without Commission authority and $3,000 for