********************************************************
[…] In examining Halifax's response,
Section 503(b) of the Act requires that the Commission take into
account the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation
and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any
history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as
justice may require.
7. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio within the United States except under and in
accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
of the Act states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus
for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio
(a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the
United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the
same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and
in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf
granted under the provisions of this chapter." On April 23, 2007,
agents from the Tampa Office determined that Halifax was operating an
unlicensed radio transmitter on 92.7 MHz in Palm Coast, FL. Halifax's
general manager and president admitted to operating this unlicensed
transmitter on 92.7 MHz since January 2007.