********************************************************
[…] that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission
of energy, or communications or signals by radio within the United
States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license
granted under the provisions of the Act. Section 3(33) of the Act
defines "communications by radio" as "the transmission by radio of
writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including
all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among
other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications)
incidental to such transmission." Section 87.473(b) of the
Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for ELT test stations
will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the operation
and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the manufacturer or
design of ELTs." Section 87.475(d) of the Rules states the
frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600, 121.650,
121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also states
that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot cause harmful interference