********************************************************
[…] Section 3(33) of the Act
defines "communications by radio" as "the transmission by radio of
writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including
all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among
other things the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications)
incidental to such transmission." Section 87.473(b) of the
Commission's Rules requires that "[l]icenses for ELT test stations
will be granted only to applicants to train personnel in the operation
and location of ELTs, or for testing related to the manufacturer or
design of ELTs." Section 87.475(d) of the Rules states the
frequencies available for ELT test stations are 121.600, 121.650,
121.700, 121.750, 121.800, 121.850, and 121.900 MHz and also states
that ELT test station licensees must "[n]ot cause harmful interference
to voice communications on these frequencies or any harmonically
related frequency," and must "[c]oordinate with the appropriate FAA
Regional Spectrum Management Office prior to the activation of each
transmitter."
9. Upon review of the Petition and the entire record, we find no material
error or omission in the Forfeiture Order. AMERI-KING re-asserts that