********************************************************
[…] States as the default shipping location; (3) includes testimonials of
United States residents who have purchased its phone jammers; and, (4)
advertises phone jammers intended to interfere with United States cellular
and Personal Communications Service frequencies.
Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act, afford the Commission broad
authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." Section
4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such
manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business and to the
ends of justice." Section 403 grants the Commission "full authority and
power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case
and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to
be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act, or
concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of
this Act." Pursuant to this authority, we sent you the November 6, 2007
LOI directing you to provide certain information and documents. Your email
responses indicate that you received the LOI. However, your responses
failed to address the questions set forth in the LOI. Accordingly, it