********************************************************
[…] required.

   III. discussion

          A. Failure to Provide Complete Responses to the LOI

    6. We find that Digital Antenna apparently violated Commission orders by
       failing to provide complete responses to a Bureau inquiry. Sections
       4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad authority
       to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i) authorizes the
       Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as
       may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and Section 4(j)
       states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner
       as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the
       ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the Commission "full
       authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its own motion ...
       relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."

    7. As indicated above, the Bureau twice directed Digital Antenna to
       provide certain information related to its products. Such information
       was necessary to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement