********************************************************
[…] the Communications Act of 1934, as amended ("Act"), and Sections
25.102(a) and 25.121(e) of the Commission's Rules ("Rules"). The noted
violations involve Side by Side's operation of earth station E950401
without Commission authority and its failure to file a timely renewal
application for the station.
II. background
2. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
communications or signals by an earth station except under and in
accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Section 25.121(c)
of the Rules provides that the license term for an earth station is
specified in the instrument of authorization. Section 25.121(e) of the
Rules requires the licensee of an earth station to file its renewal
application "no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days,
before the expiration date of the license." Absent a timely filed
renewal application, an earth station license automatically terminates
at the end of the license period.
3. On January 30, 2008, the Enforcement Bureau's Spectrum Enforcement
Division ("Division") released a Notice of Apparent Liability for