********************************************************
[…] interstate end-user telecommunications revenues. The Universal Service
       Administrative Company ("USAC") administers the USF, and the National
       Exchange Carriers Association ("NECA") administers the TRS Fund. USAC
       bills contributors monthly, based on the information they report on
       FCC Form 499-Q, with an annual "true-up," based on the information
       they report on FCC Form 499-A. NECA bills contributors annually.

   B. Requirement to Apply for Authorization to Provide International
   Telecommunications Service

    7. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
       extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission
       through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
       obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
       public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
       construction, extension, or operation of the line. While the
       Commission has granted "blanket" authority to carriers providing
       domestic service, meaning that such carriers need not apply to the