********************************************************
[…] $819,905 against InPhonic.

   IV.  FURTHER NOTICE OF APPARENT LIABILITY FOR FORFEITURE

   35. In today's Order we also find that InPhonic is apparently in violation
       of section 214(a) of the Act and section 63.18 of the Commission's
       rules by willfully and repeatedly failing to apply for and obtain
       authorization from the Commission to provide international
       telecommunications service. Accordingly, we find that InPhonic is
       apparently liable for an additional forfeiture of $100,000.

   36. Section 214(a) of the Act prohibits any carrier from constructing,
       extending, or operating any line, and from engaging in transmission
       through any such line, "unless and until there shall first have been
       obtained from the Commission a certificate that the present or future
       public convenience and necessity" require, or will require, the
       construction, extension, or operation of the line. Part 63 of the
       Commission's rules sets out the rules for providing U.S.-international
       service, including the requirement that a carrier seek and obtain