********************************************************
[…] where the applicant has an affiliation with a foreign carrier with
       market power on the foreign end of the route that may be able to
       leverage that market power to discriminate against U.S. competitors to
       the detriment of U.S. consumers. The review process also includes
       consultation with the Executive Branch agencies regarding national
       security, law enforcement, foreign policy and trade concerns that may
       be unique to the provision of international service.

   37. For these reasons, section 63.18 of the Commission's rules therefore
       requires that "any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 . .
       . for the provision of common carrier communications services between
       the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point
       shall request such authority by formal application." Section
       63.18(e)(2) clearly assigns the obligation to apply for and obtain
       section 214 authorization before providing international service to
       resellers by establishing specific requirements for parties "applying