********************************************************
[…] with the Commission's rules and that they should not rely on informal
       opinions from Commission staff. In addition, as previously noted, the
       OGC Letter, which was issued subsequent to the 1997 email, clarified
       that ARS transmitters that have a built-in capability to operate on CB
       frequencies and can easily be altered to do so fall within the
       definition of a "CB transmitter" and require certification prior to
       marketing or importation. The OGC Letter was published in the FCC
       Record. Pursuant to Section 0.445(e) of the Rules, interpretations
       designed to have general applicability and legal effect that are
       published in the FCC Record "may be relied upon, used or cited as
       precedent by the Commission" in any matter. Furthermore, the 2001
       Citation put Ramko on actual notice of the OGC Letter and also
       notified Ramko that 41 devices that it was marketing as amateur
       radios, including 16 of the devices at issue here, could not legally
       be marketed in the United States.