********************************************************
[…] Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, P: 18. In 1987, the
   Commission could order a carrier that over-earned to pay refunds. Since
   the passage of section 204(a)(3) of the Act, the Commission cannot award
   refunds in connection with tariffs that are "deemed lawful." See
   discussion at paragraph 20, below. However, that does not preclude the
   Commission from awarding prospective relief in a complaint proceeding. Id.
   See Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, P: 13 n.23 (noting that
   rates under a section 61.39 tariff "would, of course, be subject to
   challenge in a Section 208 complaint proceeding").

   Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, P: 18.

   Small Carrier Tariff Order, 2 FCC Rcd at 3813, P: 18.

   47 C.F.R. S: 61.39(c) ("The Commission may require any carrier to submit .
   . . information if it deems it necessary to monitor the carrier's
   earnings. However, rates must be calculated based on the local exchange
   carrier's prescribed rate of return applicable to the period during which
   the rates are effective."). See also 47 C.F.R. S: 61.38(a) (stating that
   the Commission may require any carrier that has submitted a tariff filing
   under rule 61.39 "to submit such information as may be necessary for a
   review of a tariff filing").