********************************************************
[…] 2005. Thereafter, they apparently made one payment in July 2005 and missed
their next ten scheduled payments before making another payment in May
2006. No further payments have been received. As of the date of this Order
to Show Cause and Notice of Opportunity for Hearing, at least $224,700 is
apparently past due. Accordingly, an issue will be specified to determine
whether the Kintzel brothers failed to make timely payments to the
Commission in willful and repeated violation of the terms of the Consent
Decree to which they were signatories.
B. Other Apparent Violations
15. Section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . .
. carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the
Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it
was created." Section 403 of the Act also grants the Commission the power
to direct responses to inquiries in order to execute its functions. The
Commission has previously held that the failure to respond to an LOI from
the Commission may result in a forfeiture. The Enforcement Bureau sent an