********************************************************
[…] obligations of a Commission regulatee and calls into question whether the
Kintzel brothers are qualified to be and remain interstate common
carriers. Consequently, appropriate issues are specified below to
determine whether the blanket authority conferred upon the Kintzel
brothers, as defined herein, to provide common carrier services should be
revoked and, further, whether they should be required in the future to
refrain from providing such services without prior written application to
and consent from the Commission.
D. Procedural Matter
23. We note that Section 1.95 of the Commission's rules provides that
"violation of the consent order and the sanctions to be imposed shall be
the only issues considered in a proceeding concerning such an alleged
violation." This language contemplates that a proceeding initiated to
consider an entity's violation of a consent order will ordinarily be
limited to alleged violations of the order. Where, in addition to possible
consent order violations, there are also alleged violations of Commission