********************************************************
[…] We
       base our action here specifically on complaints filed by  six 
       consumers establishing that Trinity Marketing  continued to send 
       seven unsolicited advertisements to telephone facsimile machines after
       the date of the citation.

    5. Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a
       forfeiture of up to $11,000 for each violation of the Act or of any
       rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission under the Act by a
       non-common carrier or other entity not specifically designated in
       section 503 of the Act. In exercising such authority, we are to take
       into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the
       violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of
       culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such
       other matters as justice may require."

   III. DISCUSSION

   A. Violations of the Commission's Rules Restricting Unsolicited Facsimile
   Advertisements

    6. We find that Trinity Marketing apparently violated section 227 of the
       Act and the Commission's related rules and orders by using a telephone