********************************************************
[…] We therefore find it appropriate to impose a $20,000 base forfeiture
for each month in which an ETC, in violation of section 54.413(a),
receives Link Up support to which it is not entitled.
27. From November 2005 through December 2006, VCI admits that it received
duplicate Link Up reimbursement for 2,050 lines as a result of
submitting duplicate telephone numbers, duplicate addresses and, in
some cases, both. The Commission's rules allow an ETC to seek
reimbursement from USAC for revenues it forgoes in providing services
to low-income consumers but section 54.413(a) limits the amount of
Link Up support to "the difference between the carrier's customary
connection or interest charges and the charges actually assessed to
the participating low-income consumer." Moreover, our rules and orders
have explicitly stated that low-income consumers may receive support
only for a single telephone line in their principal residence. VCI was
thus precluded from obtaining reimbursement for a qualifying consumer
more than once.