********************************************************
[…] violated Section 73.1216 of the Commission's rules. Entercom attributes
   these violations to employee error. Inadvertence or employee oversight
   does not excuse Entercom from liability for its failure to follow
   Commission rules. Licensees are responsible for the actions of their
   employees.

   8. The statutory maximum forfeiture for Entercom's apparent willful
   violation of Section 73.1216 is $32,500. Pursuant to Section 1.80 of the
   Commission's rules, the base forfeiture amount for a violation of the
   contest rule is $4,000. Section 1.80(b)(4) of the Commission's rules also
   specifies that, in determining the amount of a forfeiture penalty, the
   Commission or its designee will take into account "the nature,
   circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violations and, with respect to
   the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses,
   ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." Having
   considered these factors, we find that a $4,000 proposed forfeiture is
   appropriate in this case.

   V.  ORDERING CLAUSES

   9. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the
   Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and Sections 0.111, 0.311, and