********************************************************
[…] met with counsel for Entravision in February 2004 about the WVEA-LP
antenna modification, and the RFR levels that could be created by that
modification. Additionally, Infinity states that the Commission may
not assess a forfeiture against Infinity for failing to train the Park
Tower employees and that because the definition of the term "fully
aware" is the subject of a current rulemaking, there is no policy it
is obligated to follow concerning educating building employees.
Infinity misinterprets its obligations as a Commission licensee. As
indicated above, Section 1.1307(b)(3) of the Rules states that "when
the guidelines specified in S 1.1310 are exceeded in an accessible
area due to the emissions from multiple fixed transmitters, actions
necessary to bring the area into compliance are the shared
responsibility of all licensees whose transmitters produce, at the
area in question, power density levels that exceed 5% of the power
density exposure limit applicable to their particular transmitter..."
Infinity operates WQYK-FM's transmitter on a multi-user site, and is
obligated pursuant to Section 1.1307(b)(3) of the Rules to bring the
area into compliance with the Commission's RFR rules. The Commission
expects "[o]wners of transmitter sites . . . to allow applicants and
licensees to take reasonable steps to comply with [these] requirements
. . . ." However, the Commission has concluded that "responsibilities
pertaining to RF electromagnetic fields properly belong[] with our
licensees and applicants, rather than with site owners." In other
words, Infinity, along with one other licensee at the Park Tower site,