********************************************************
[…] compliance at the penthouse rooftop, because station WVEA-LP submitted
a modification application and that modification caused areas on the
penthouse rooftop to exceed the occupational limit. Infinity further
argues that it fulfilled its obligations when it contacted station
WVEA-LP's consulting engineer and attorney to confirm WVEA-LP's
certification of compliance. Consequently, Infinity argues, it did not
willfully violate Section 1.1310 of the Rules. We disagree.
22. The passages from OET Bulletin 65 cited by Infinity correspond to the
requirement set forth in Section 1.1307(b)(3)(i) of the Rules, which
states that "[a]pplicants for proposed modifications that would cause
non-compliance with the limits specified in S 1.1310 at an accessible
area previously in compliance must submit an EA [Environmental
Assessment] if emissions from the applicant's transmitter would
result, at the area in question, in a power density that exceeds 5% of
the power density exposure limit applicable to that transmitter or
facility..." This requirement, however, does not shield licensees at
multi-emitter environments, once the modification has been granted.
After that time, when the Section 1.1310 MPE limits "are exceeded in
an accessible area due to the emissions from multiple fixed