********************************************************
[…] to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may
require.
14. Section 1.1310 of the Rules requires licensees to comply with
occupational and general population MPE limits for electric and
magnetic field strength and power density for transmitters operating
at frequencies from 300 kHz to 100 GHz. The MPE limits specified in
Table 1 of Section 1.1310 are used to evaluate the environmental
impact of human exposure to RFR and apply to "...all facilities,
operations and transmitters regulated by the Commission." Section
1.1307(b)(3) of the Rules states that "when the guidelines specified
in S 1.1310 are exceeded in an accessible area due to the emissions
from multiple fixed transmitters, actions necessary to bring the area
into compliance are the shared responsibility of all licensees whose
transmitters produce, at the area in question, power density levels
that exceed 5% of the power density exposure limit applicable to their
particular transmitter..." Licensees bear the responsibility to
restrict access to areas that exceed the RFR MPE limits or to modify
the facility and operation so as to bring the station's operation into
compliance with the RFR exposure limits prior to worker or public
access to the impacted area.