********************************************************
[…] to the public." Like the Act, the Pennsylvania statute provides that,
       to qualify as a "telecommunications carrier" providing
       "telecommunications service," an entity must offer transmission of
       communications for a fee to the public.

   13. Recognizing that the Pennsylvania statute provides that a
       "telecommunications carrier" is subject to the jurisdiction of the
       PaPUC, NPTC focuses on the definition of "public utility" in S 102 of
       the statute, which identifies entities regulated by the PaPUC. Section
       102 states, in pertinent part, that a "Public Utility" is "(1) Any
       person or corporations now or hereafter owning or operating in this
       Commonwealth equipment or facilities for: ... (vi) Conveying or
       transmitting messages or communications ... by telephone or telegraph
       or domestic public land mobile radio service ... for the public for
       compensation." NPTC argues, based on this statutory language, that
       Pennsylvania law is broader than the Act "in that it concerns not only
       the transmitting of communications, but also the conveying of
       communications (as well as `messages')," and it is "narrower in that