********************************************************
[…] these devices. Therefore, we find that Low Power Radio apparently
willfully and repeatedly violated Section 302(b) of the Act and Section
2.803(a)(1) of the Rules by marketing an intentional radiator prior to
obtaining Commission equipment certification.
5. Section 503(b)(1) of the Act and Section 1.80(a)(1) of the Rules
authorize the Commission to assess forfeiture for each willful or
repeated violation of the Act or of any rule, regulation, or order
issued by the Commission under the Act. In determining the appropriate
forfeiture amount, Section 503(b)(2)(E) of the Act directs us to
consider factors, such as "the nature, circumstances, extent, and
gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree
of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and
such other matters as justice may require."
6. Under Section 1.80 of the Rules, the Commission has established a base
forfeiture amount of $7,000 for the marketing of unauthorized
equipment. In this case, we note that Low Power Radio marketed one
model of an unauthorized intentional radiator. Accordingly, we find