********************************************************
[…] I. INTRODUCTION
1. In this Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture ("NAL"), we find
that Red Rose International ("Red Rose") apparently willfully or
repeatedly violated section 227 of the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended ("Act"), and the Commission's related rules and orders, by
delivering at least two unsolicited advertisements to the telephone
facsimile machine of at least two consumers. Based on the facts and
circumstances surrounding the apparent violation, we find that Red
Rose is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of $20,000.
II. BACKGROUND
2. Section 227(b)(1)(C) of the Act makes it "unlawful for any person
within the United States, or any person outside the United States if
the recipient is within the United States . . . to use any telephone
facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send, to a telephone
facsimile machine, an unsolicited advertisement." The term
"unsolicited advertisement" is defined in the Act and the Commission's
rules as "any material advertising the commercial availability or
quality of any property, goods, or services which is transmitted to
any person without that person's prior express invitation or