********************************************************
[…] the amount of sixteen thousand dollars ($16,000) for willfully and
       repeatedly violating Section 76.1615 of the Commission's rules. This
       rule generally requires cable operators engaged in origination
       cablecasting to make sponsorship identification announcements when
       presenting matter in return for money, service, or other valuable
       consideration. We find that Comcast cablecast portions of four video
       news releases ("VNRs") without also airing required sponsorship
       identification announcements.

   II. Background

    2. Section 76.1615(a) of the Commission's rules states:

   When a cable television system operator engaged in origination
   cablecasting presents any matter for which money, service, or other
   valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised
   to, or charged or accepted by such cable television system operator, the
   cable television system operator, at the time of the cablecast, shall
   announce that such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in
   whole or in part, and by whom or on whose behalf such consideration was
   supplied: Provided, however, that "service or other valuable
   consideration" shall not include any service or property furnished either
   without or at a nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a
   cablecast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification