********************************************************
[…] liability and the person against whom the notice has been issued must
       have an opportunity to show, in writing, why no such forfeiture
       penalty should be imposed. The Commission will then issue a forfeiture
       if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has
       willfully or repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or
       rule.

   III. DISCUSSION

   A. Apparent Violation

    5. We find that UMCC apparently violated Commission orders by willingly
       and repeatedly failing to respond to Bureau inquiries. Section 218 of
       the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . .
       carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the
       Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which
       it was created." Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act unequivocally
       grant the Commission the power to direct responses to inquires in
       order to execute its functions. As indicated above, the Bureau
       directed UMCC to provide certain documents and information to enable