********************************************************
[…] single act or failure to act. In determining the appropriate
forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in section
503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including "the nature, circumstances, extent,
and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the
degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay,
and such other matters as justice may require."
III. DISCUSSION
A. Apparent Violation
7. We find that Liberty Phones apparently violated Commission orders by
willfully and repeatedly failing to respond to Bureau inquiries.
Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to
"obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information
necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out
the objects for which it was created." Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of
the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct
responses to inquires in order to execute its functions. As indicated
above, the Bureau directed Liberty Phones to provide certain documents