********************************************************
[…] LOI Response
   at 16.

   USAC informed the Bureau that USAC was unable to perform any of its usual
   audit steps due to COI's recordkeeping failures. In particular, COI failed
   to provide USAC: (a) general ledger breakouts that tie the revenue from
   COI's general ledger or billing systems to the line items on COI's
   Worksheets; (b) traffic studies that support the percentages of COI's
   reported revenue types; and (c) the means to evaluate COI's process for
   making good faith estimates underlying its revenue reported on its
   Worksheets. USAC Referral at 1.

   47 C.F.R. S:54.711(a).

   47 U.S.C. S: 154(i).

   47 U.S.C. S: 154(j).

   47 U.S.C. S: 218.

   47 U.S.C. S: 403. Section 403 provides, in part: "The Commission shall
   have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its
   own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which
   complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any
   provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under
   any of the provisions of this Act."

   July 19, 2006 COI E-Mail.

   Bureau staff contacted COI by telephone on August 23, 2006 to inquire
   about the status of COI's response to the LOI.

   LOI at 9.

   See, e.g., SBC Forfeiture Order, 17 FCC Rcd at 7599-7600, P:P: 23-28