********************************************************
[…] authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
       this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
       section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 218 of the Act authorizes the
       Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete
       information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties
       and carry out the objects for which it was created." Section 403
       likewise grants the Commission "full authority and power to institute
       an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any
       of the provisions of this Act."

   16. The Bureau directed COI to provide certain documents and information
       to enable the Commission to perform its enforcement function and
       evaluate allegations that COI violated the Act and Commission rules.