********************************************************
[…] By operating its station without authorization, Yellow Cab apparently
willfully and repeatedly violated Section 301 of the Act and Section
1.903 of the Rules. Yellow Cab also acted in apparent violation of
Section 1.949(a) of the Rules by failing to file a timely renewal
application for the station.
6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
Section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the
Commission "full authority and power ... to institute an inquiry, on
its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the
provisions of this Act." Pursuant to that authority, the Bureau three
times ordered Yellow Cab to submit a timely written response to its
letters of inquiry and to provide the information requested. Three
times Yellow Cab failed to respond as directed. It is well settled