********************************************************
[…] lists. Consequently, we reduce the forfeiture amount to $3,200.
11. KITZ Radio also argues that it was unable to produce its current
authorization because the general manager assumed that the agent
"meant licenses that reflected a period of validity that include the
current (May 24, 2006) date." A timely renewal application was filed
for KITZ(AM), but the general manger "assumed that there were no
station licenses, as the prior ones had expired and the renewed ones
had not yet been issued." We are not persuaded by KITZ Radio's
argument. Section 1.62(a)(1) of the Rules states "[w]here there is
pending before the Commission at the time of expiration of license any
proper and timely application for renewal of license with respect to
any activity of a continuing nature . . ., such license shall continue
in effect without further action by the commission until such time as
the Commission shall make a determination with respect to the renewal
application." Until action is taken on the KITZ(AM) pending renewal
application, KITZ(AM)'s recently expired license is its most current
authorization to operate the station. KITZ Radio acknowledges that
while it has a copy of the recently expired KITZ(AM) license, it did