********************************************************
[…] occurred within the past year, but takes into account that those
apparent violations were continuous in nature. Additionally,
consistent with precedent, we propose a $1,500 forfeiture for
Sakaida's failure to file a renewal application for its station within
the time period specified in Section 1.949(a) of the Rules. Thus, we
propose an aggregate forfeiture of $6,500 ($5,000 for unauthorized
operations and $1,500 for failure to timely file a renewal
application).
7. Sakaida argues that it was reasonable for it to assume that it
continued to have operating authority pursuant to Section 558(c) of
the APA until it was advised by the Commission that it had acted on
the renewal application. We do not agree. Section 558(c) of the APA
provides that "[w]hen the licensee has made timely and sufficient
application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency
rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature
does not expire until the application has been finally determined by
the agency." In this case, Sakaida's application was finally
determined by the Commission when the license for station WIM375 was
renewed on May 9, 2000 with an expiration date of June 26, 2005. Even
absent the receipt of actual knowledge of Commission action on the