********************************************************
[…] All of these forms indicate that the TC-440 met import condition (4): that
"the radio frequency device is being imported in limited quantities for
demonstration at industry trade shows and the device will not be offered
for sale or marketed." This information is apparently false or inaccurate
because all of the TC-440 devices imported by Tower were apparently
imported for the purpose of sale.
Section 2.1204(a) of the Rules provides that radio frequency devices may
be imported only if they meet one or more of ten specified import
conditions. Section 2.1204(b) of the Rules provides that "[t]he ultimate
consignee must be able to document compliance with the selected import
condition and the basis for determining the import condition applied."
VideoComm apparently filed the above-described customs declarations in
Tower's behalf and thus acted as Tower's agent. We find, accordingly, that
Tower is apparently responsible for VideoComm's declaration of apparently
false or inaccurate import conditions. Furthermore, Tower - having