********************************************************
[…] Statement"). In examining Mr. Abreu's response, Section 503(b) of the
Act requires that the Commission take into account the nature,
circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation and, with respect
to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior
offenses, ability to pay, and other such matters as justice may
require.
6. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate
any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or
signals by radio within the United States except under and in
accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301
states that "[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from
one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State,
Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and in
accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted
under the provisions of this chapter." On September 8, 14, and 21,
2006, Mr. Abreu operated an unlicensed radio station on 91.7 MHz from
a building on Andres Arus Street in Gurabo, Puerto Rico. On September
8, 2006, Mr. Abreu admitted owning and operating the radio station. On
September 8, 2006, Mr.