********************************************************
[…] 2004 to June 20, 2006. By operating its station without authorization,
RSDC apparently willfully and repeatedly violated Section 301 of the
Act and Section 1.903 of the Rules. RSDC also acted in apparent
violation of Section 1.949(a) of the Rules by failing to file a timely
renewal application for the station.
6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the
Commission "full authority and power ... to institute an inquiry, on
its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the
provisions of this Act." Pursuant to that authority, the Bureau twice
ordered RSDC to submit a timely written response to its LOIs and to
provide the information and documents requested. Twice RSDC failed to
respond as directed. It is well settled that a party cannot ignore the