********************************************************
[…] apparently willfully and repeatedly violated Section 301 of the Act
       and Section 1.903 of the Rules. GGP also acted in apparent violation
       of Section 1.949(a) of the Rules by failing to file a timely renewal
       application for the station.

    6. Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of the Act afford the Commission broad
       authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
       authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
       this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
       section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the
       Commission "full authority and power ... to institute an inquiry, on
       its own motion ... relating to the enforcement of any of the
       provisions of this Act." Pursuant to that authority, the Bureau twice
       ordered GGP to submit a timely written response to its LOIs and to
       provide the information and documents requested. Twice GGP failed to
       respond as directed. It is well settled that a party cannot ignore the