********************************************************
[…] E950349 had expired, it initiated steps to apply for an STA to
       continue operating its earth station pending Commission action on a
       new license application. The International Bureau granted its
       application for a new license on August 25, 2006.

   III. discussion

    5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under, and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Additionally,
       Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal
       applications for earth stations "no earlier than 90 days, and no later
       than 30 days, before the expiration of the license."

    6. As a Commission licensee, DirecTV was required to timely renew its
       authorization in order to operate its earth station. DirecTV concedes
       that it has operated earth station E950349 without Commission