********************************************************
[…] this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
       section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
       in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
       and to the ends of justice." Section 218 of the Act specifically
       authorizes the Commission to "obtain from . . . carriers . . . full
       and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform
       the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created."
       Section 403 of the Act grants the Commission "full authority and power
       at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion . . . relating
       to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act."

    7. We find that Connect apparently violated a Commission order by failing
       to respond to the Bureau's LOI. As indicated above, the Bureau
       directed Connect to provide, by December 19, 2006, certain documents