********************************************************
[…] by its very nature insufficient especially when it is given after a
person's voice has already been broadcast live, as in this case.
IV. PROPOSED FORFEITURE
9. Based upon the evidence before us, we find that the Licensee
apparently willfully violated Section 73.1206 of the Commission's
rules. The Commission's forfeiture guidelines establish a base
forfeiture amount of $4,000 for the unauthorized broadcast of a
telephone conversation. In addition, the Commission's rules provide
that base forfeitures may be adjusted based upon consideration of the
factors enumerated in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act and Section
1.80(a)(4) of the Commission's rules, which include "the nature,
circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation . . . and the
degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay,
and such other matters as justice may require." Having considered the
record in this case and the statutory factors, we find that the
Licensee is apparently liable for a forfeiture in the amount of
$4,000.
IV. ORDERING CLAUSES
10. ACCORDINGLY, IT IS ORDERED, pursuant to Section 503(b) of the