********************************************************
[…] monetary forfeitures.  Accordingly, a proposed forfeiture is
warranted against First Choice for its apparent willful or
repeated violations of section 227 of the Act and of the
Commission’s related rules and orders regarding the faxing of
unsolicited advertisements.

     8.   Section 503(b) of the Act authorizes the Commission to
assess a forfeiture of up to $11,000 for each violation of the
Act or of any rule, regulation, or order issued by the Commission
under the Act by a non-common carrier or other entity not
specifically designated in section 503 of the Act.20  In
exercising such authority, we are to take into account “the
nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and,
with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any
history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters
as justice may require.”21

     9.   Although the Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement does
not establish a base forfeiture amount for violating the
prohibition on using a telephone facsimile machine to send
unsolicited advertisements, the Commission has previously