********************************************************
[…] As a result, Compass Global's violations of the payphone rules are
       egregious, have been continuous or repeated, and have caused
       substantial harm to PSPs. A substantial upward adjustment of the
       forfeiture amounts is therefore warranted.

   13. As explained below, the rules Compass Global apparently violated are
       fundamental and necessary to the Commission's payphone compensation
       regime, which rests on intercarrier cooperation. Failures to comply
       with these requirements thwart realization of the statutory command of
       section 276 of the Act that PSPs be compensated "for each and every
       completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone." Thus,
       we propose base forfeiture amounts consistent with the overarching
       import of the rule violations. We also find that the forfeitures
       proposed are reasonable when compared to similar forfeitures in our
       Universal Service Fund ("USF") enforcement actions.