********************************************************
[…] Global to correct its past failures by having its call tracking system
       audited in compliance with Commission rules, by compensating each PSP
       for each payphone call it has completed and for which payment was
       already due, by filing with each PSP any overdue call data reports for
       payphone calls it has completed, and for providing each PSP any
       overdue statements of an officer certifying payment accuracy and
       completeness.

   II. BACKGROUND

   A. Payphone Compensation Regime

    4. In the Telecommunications Act of 1996, Congress added section 276,
       captioned "Provision of Payphone Service," to the Communications Act
       of 1934, as amended (the "Act"). Section 276(b) directed the
       Commission to adopt implementing regulations "[i]n order to promote
       competition among payphone service providers and promote the
       widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the
       general public." In particular, section 276(b)(1) directed the
       Commission to "establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that
       all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and
       every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone."

    5. The Commission adopted its current rules in 2003, with some
       modifications on reconsideration in 2004, and they became effective on
       July 1, 2004. As envisioned in section 276, the rules govern the
       manner in which a PSP is compensated for a "subscriber toll-free