********************************************************
[…] be imposed. The Commission will then issue a forfeiture order if it
       finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person has violated
       the Act or a Commission rule.

    1. For the apparent violations in this case, section 503(b)(2)(B) of the
       Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $130,000
       for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a
       statutory maximum of $1.325 million for a single act or failure to
       act. In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the
       factors enumerated in section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act, including "the
       nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with
       respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of
       prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may
       require."

   17. Under section 503(b)(6) of the Act, we may propose forfeitures only
       for apparent violations that accrued within one year of the date of
       the NAL. Nevertheless, section 503 does not bar us from assessing
       whether conduct occurring prior to that time period apparently