********************************************************
[…] the Commission's treatment of a carrier's failure to register in our
       USF enforcement cases, given that these specific payphone rules, like
       a carrier's failure to register, impose such fundamental requirements.

   3. Failure to Compensate PSPs for Each Completed Call

   16. With respect to the failure of a Completing Carrier to compensate PSPs
       for each and every toll-free payphone call it completes, we find an
       appropriate penalty to be $50,000 per quarter. A Completing Carrier's
       failure to pay PSPs violates the fundamental goal of section 276 of
       the Act that all PSPs be "fairly compensated for each and every
       completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone," just
       as a carrier's failure to contribute to the USF violates the
       requirement in section 254(d) that "[e]very telecommunications carrier
       that provides interstate services shall contribute, on an equitable
       and nondiscriminatory basis, to the specific, predictable, and
       sufficient mechanisms established by the Commission." We also note
       that this violation is similar to the failure to contribute to the
       USF. We therefore propose a forfeiture of $50,000 for each of the four
       quarters within the past twelve months that Compass Global failed to