********************************************************
[…] contributions and regulatory fee payments, were being made by the
       third-party vendor. TMI thus contends it cannot be held "solely
       liable" for these failures because the third party vendor, not TMI,
       failed to make the payments. TMI's attempt to hold this vendor liable
       for its own failure to live up to its regulatory obligations is
       misplaced given the Act's express provision holding that the actions
       of a common carrier's agent are attributable to the carrier.
       Specifically, section 217 of the Act states that "the act, omission,
       or failure of any...agent or other person acting...for any common
       carrier...shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission,
       or failure of such carrier." TMI, as a common carrier, is responsible
       pursuant to section 217 for any failures to comply with our rules by
       the third-party vendor acting as its agent. Accordingly, TMI is
       responsible for knowing and ultimately complying with its regulatory