********************************************************
[…] reasonable basis for believing its submission was correct and not
misleading. Consequently, a false statement in a broadcast
application, even in the absence of evidence of intent to deceive, may
constitute a violation of section 73.1015. Accordingly, we will also
designate a separate issue to determine whether Hammond violated
section 73.1015 in connection with his Renewal Application.
22. Section 403 of the Act provides that the Commission may institute on
its own motion any inquiry into, inter alia, any matter relating to
the enforcement of the Act or the Commission's rules. Section 308(b)
of the Act provides that the Commission "may require from an applicant
or licensee further written statements of fact " during the license
term. Licensees are, of course, required to comply with Commission
orders including those requiring the provision of information. In this
regard, section 73.1015 of the Commission's rules specifically
provides that the Commission, "may, in writing, require from any