********************************************************
[…] earth station beyond the license expiration date without Commission
       authorization. Specifically, Criswell explained that it mistakenly
       believed its license for expired E940272 was in effect for a term of
       fifteen years not ten.

   III.   discussion

    5. Section 301 of the Act and Section 25.102(a) of the Rules prohibit the
       use or operation of any apparatus for the transmission of energy or
       communications or signals by an earth station except under, and in
       accordance with a Commission granted authorization. Additionally,
       Section 25.121(e) of the Rules requires that licensees file renewal
       applications for earth stations "no earlier than 90 days, and no later
       than 30 days, before the expiration of the license." Absent a timely
       filed renewal application, an earth station license automatically
       terminates.

    6. As a Commission licensee, Criswell was required to maintain its
       authorization in order to operate its earth station. Based upon the