********************************************************
[…] this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the
Commission "full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its
own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions
of this Act."
8. We find that Unicom apparently violated Commission orders by failing,
after multiple opportunities, to respond fully to the October 28, 2004
LOI. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to
"obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information
necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out
the objects for which it was created." Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 403 of
the Act unequivocally grant the Commission the power to direct
responses to inquiries in order to execute its functions. As indicated
above, the Bureau directed Unicom to provide certain documents and
information in order to enable the Commission to perform its