********************************************************
[…] show, in writing, why such forfeiture penalty should not be imposed.
The Commission will then issue a forfeiture if it finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person has willfully or
repeatedly violated the Act or a Commission order or rule.
7. Sections 4(i), 4(j), 218, and 403 of the Act afford the Commission
broad authority to investigate the entities it regulates. Section 4(i)
authorizes the Commission to "issue such orders, not inconsistent with
this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions," and
section 4(j) states that "the Commission may conduct its proceedings
in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business
and to the ends of justice." Section 403 likewise grants the
Commission "full authority and power to institute an inquiry, on its
own motion . . . relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions
of this Act."
8. We find that Unicom apparently violated Commission orders by failing,
after multiple opportunities, to respond fully to the October 28, 2004
LOI. Section 218 of the Act specifically authorizes the Commission to
"obtain from . . . carriers . . . full and complete information