********************************************************
[…] California Broadcasting Co.").
See, e.g., Callais Cablevision, Inc., Grand Isle, Louisiana, Notice of
Apparent Liability for Monetary Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1359, 1362, P 10
(2001) ("Callais Cablevision") (issuing a Notice of Apparent Liability
for, inter alia, a cable television operator's repeated signal leakage).
Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388, P 5; Callais
Cablevision, Inc., 16 FCC Rcd at 1362, P 9.
47 U.S.C. S 503(b); 47 C.F.R. S 1.80(f).
See, e.g., SBC Communications, Inc., 17 FCC Rcd 7589, 7591, P 4 (2002).
47 U.S.C. SS 4(i), 4(j), 218, 403.
47 U.S.C. SS 4(i), 4(j).
47 U.S.C. S 403. Section 403 provides, in part: "The Commission shall have
full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own
motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which
complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any
provision of this Act, or concerning which any question may arise under
any of the provisions of this Act," see also 47 U.S.C. S 4(i), (j).
47 U.S.C. S 218.
47 U.S.C. SS 4(i), (j), and 403.
See supra at note 5.
See 47 C.F.R. S 54.711, which requires contributors to "maintain records
and documentation to justify information reported in the